Privacy Policy

                                     PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is issued in compliance with the stipulations under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 [hereinafter referred to as the Rules] formulated under the Information Technology Act, 2010.

  1. GENERAL PRACTICES

The terms ‘Personal data’ and ‘Sensitive Personal information’ are as they are defined under the Information Technology Rules, 2011. Concept Nation has put in place security measures commensurate to the requirements under Section 8 of the Rules which provide for “Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures”.

We understand and endeavour to support your need for privacy. This privacy policy seeks inform you of the measures taken to protect your personal information and make sure that it doesn’t fall into the wrong hands. This privacy policy sets out how Concept Nation uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Concept Nation is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. In the event that we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Concept Nation endeavours to do everything we reasonably can to protect your rights of privacy on systems and the Website controlled by us, but we are not liable for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to our control, for example advertisers and websites that have links to our Website. Users are advised to take note that the information and privacy practices of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide hyperlinks, may be different from ours. The terms of this privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. This privacy policy shall take effect on _________.

 

  1. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

On using Concept Nation you agree to let us use the following information for helping us customise our services to your convenience. The categories of information collected are as follows:-

  • Registration Information: Information which you provide when you register on Concept Nation, which may include some or all of the following: - Information about your personal identity such as gender, age, preferences etc.;  Your contact details such as your physical addresses, postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers and the like. Your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services. In the case of Facebook aligned services, publicly available information of your friends, their likes and dislikes, etc.
  •  Purchase Details: Your account history with us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on a separate, secure, offline server.
  •  Usage: Information about your navigation using our Services, for example the URLs of websites, including links to third party websites that are linked to our website.
  • System information: Information such as your web requests, IP address, browser type, browser language, date and time of request.
  • Transactional Information: Transactional history (other than banking details) about your e-commerce activities. All payments are made through a secured third party namely, ­­­­­­CC Avenue. Their privacy policy can be viewed here. [please provide a link to their privacy policy here]
  •  Communications made on or through Concept Nation: We are entitled to collect your public communications with other users and the contents thereof, whether they be in the form of text, images, sounds or videos, on this website, whether they be normal users, customers or designers. This will include, not without limitation, conversations on any Concept Nation groups or Forums.
  • Uploaded Information: Data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents, sound files, videos etc.
  1. DATA COLLECTION & DISCLOSURE

We only collect your Personal Information to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our Services. We do not for any reason whatsoever sell your Personal Information to any third party or otherwise trade on it. We will only disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we wish to use it for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior consent. If you decline to submit personal information to us, then we will unfortunately not be in a position to provide any Services to you. Any of the information which you provide when you use certain Services are to an open, public environment. This includes, without limitation,  any group, community or forum. Such information is not confidential, does not constitute Personal Information, and is not subject to protection under this Privacy Policy. Since such public environments are accessible by third parties, it is possible that third parties may collect and collate and use such information for their own purposes. You should accordingly be careful when deciding to share any of your Personal Information in such public environments. Concept Nation, its parent company, its agents and such are not liable to you or any third party for any damages that you or any third party may suffer howsoever arising from your disclosure of Personal Information in any public environment. You accordingly disclose information in a public environment at your own risk.

  1. PURPOSE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

By accepting the Terms of Service you agree that we may collect and store your Personal Information as long as you use our Services subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. We collect your Registration and Payment details for the following reasons:
  • We need your identity details, contact details, banking information and account history to manage our relationship with you and provide Services to you. This information may be used to inform you of trending designs or products by designers you have chosen to buy on earlier occasions. We will only disclose this information in the manner provided in this privacy policy.
  •  We use certain of your information either directly or through secured and authorised third parties to compile statistical data which would be used, without limitation, for judging popularity of designs and for our business and marketing activities. We may disclose such information about you, provided that the information is in an aggregated form that is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you.
  1. We collect and store your data concerning your Usage, your System details and Communications made on or through Concept Nation to:
    • Determine and verify the Charges payable by you and to administer our relationship with you. Also this would be necessary to determine the amount payable to designers by Concept Nation.
    • Comply with any statutory, regulatory requirements and our obligations under law.
    • Monitor your use of our Services for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our Terms of Use.
  2. We are entitled to monitor all data uploaded to Concept Nation:-
  • To determine any Intellectual Property claims that may arise regarding text, images, audio or video uploaded onto Concept Nation.
  • To determine the authenticity of designs
  • To archive the same for subsequent designs or products.

Any Personal Information which we collect and which we may use in an aggregated format ensuring you are not individually identified is our property. Sometime Concept Nation use "cookies" so that we can provide you with more customised information when you return to our website. "Cookies" are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to you. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a "cookie", giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do accept a "cookie", you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie.

You may update your Profile Information at any time on the website. You acknowledge and agree that in the interests of improving personalisation and Service efficiency, we may, under controlled and secure circumstances, share your Personal Information with our affiliates,  any entity which is our subsidiary or holding company or a subsidiary of our holding company or an entity which controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us. In the event of the transfer of ownership of the website from Lokya Technologies, we are authorised to transfer all information including sensitive personal information to that successor company.

  1.  EXCEPTIONS

Provided that the information we collect shall be shared, without obtaining prior consent from provider of information, with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation, including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. Provided that any personal information required by any law enforcement agencies shall be given only on the receipt of a written request by any such agency or any person authorised on their behalf to collect such information. Concept Nation or its parent company or agents will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages whatsoever arising from such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage.

To ensure that the security and integrity of our Services are safeguarded, we may monitor your Personal Information. This monitoring may include (without limitation) the filtering of incoming and outgoing electronic data messages to identify, limit and/or prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content. Concept Nation is free to authorise or to outsource to third party service providers the function of monitoring the general traffic on the website, maintenance of security and hosting of the website. To the extent that it may be necessary, and solely for the purposes of providing the Service to you, you agree that we may disclose to such third party any of your Personal Information that may be necessary for the procurement of services from the third party.

If we are required to intercept, disclose, monitor and/or store your Personal Information by law enforcement agencies or to conduct our business or to secure our systems or to enforce our own rights, we will do so in a manner permissible under the law.

  1. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

In the event of any grievance regarding breach of privacy kindly contact our grievance officer. complaints@conceptnation.in .